- Published in Not in Hall of Fame News
Preliminary Nominees Announced for the Basketball HOF
The Basketball Hall of Fame has announced their preliminary candidates for the 2016 Class. As announced earlier, the Hall has reduced the amount of wait time from five years to four years after retirement.
Here is the complete list of nominated players/coaches/contributors:
North American Committee Nominations
Mark Aguirre: Ranked #7 on Notinhalloffame.com
Geese Ausbie
Bill Bertka
Junior Bridgeman
Irv Brown
Maurice Cheeks: Ranked #18 on Notinhalloffame.com
Terry Cummings: Ranked #19 on Notinhalloffame.com
Lefty Driesell
Hugh Evans
Bill Fitch
Cotton Fitzsimmons
Darell Garretson
A.C. Green: Ranked #54 on Notinhalloffame.com
Tim Hardaway: Ranked #8 on Notinhalloffame.com
Del Harris
Robert Hughes
Allen Iverson: Ranked #1 on Notinhalloffame.com
Tom Izzo
Kevin Johnson: Ranked #12 on Notinhalloffame.com
Marques Johnson: Ranked #24 on Notinhalloffame.com
Bobby Jones: Ranked #31 on Notinhalloffame.com
Jerry “Tiger” Jones
Gene Keady
Rollie Massimino
George McGinnis: Ranked #14 on Notinhalloffame.com
Gary McKnight
John McLendon
Danny Miles
Sidney Moncrief: Ranked #4 on Notinhalloffame.com
Dick Motta
Swen Nater
Shaquille O’Neal: Ranked #1 on Notinhalloffame.com
Mark Price: Ranked #28 on Notinhalloffame.com
Glenn Robinson
Lee Rose
Bo Ryan
Jack Sikma: Ranked #5 on Notinhalloffame.com
Steve Smith
Fred Snowden
Eddie Sutton
Reggie Theus: Ranked #42 on Notinhalloffame.com
Rudy Tomjanovich: Ranked #37 on Notinhallofffame.com
Chris Webber: Ranked #4 on Notinhalloffame.com
Paul Westphal: Ranked #19 on Notinhalloffame.com
Women’s Committee Nominations
Leta Andrews
Jennifer Azzi
Rebecca Lobo
Muffet McGraw
Susie McConnell
Pearl Moore
Kim Mulkey
Harley Redin
Theresa Shank
Marianne Stanley
Barbara Stevens
Sheryl Swoopes
Wayland Baptist
Theresa Weatherspoon
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations
Clarence “Puggy” Bell
Sonny Boswell
Zack Clayton
Chuck Cooper
Bill Garrett
Inman Jackson
Clarence “Fats” Jenkins
Bucky Lew
Dave Minor
Hudson Oliver
Cumberland Posey Jr.
Al “Runt” Pullins
James “Pappy” Ricks
Paul Robeson
Eyre Saitch
William “Wee Willie” Smith
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
International Committee Nominations
Tal Brody
Jackie Chazalon
Vlade Divac: Ranked #27 on Notinhalloffame.com
Nick Galis
Semen Khalipski
Vladimir Kondrashin
Toni Kukoc
Yao Ming: Ranked #3 on Notinhalloffame.com
Aldo Ossola
Amaury Pasos
Dino Radja
Manuel Sainz
Togo Soares
Ranko Zeravica
Marcos Leite
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
Contributor Committee Nominations
Marv Albert
Al Attles
Dick Baumgartner
Marty Blake
Vic Bubas
Wayne Duke
Harry Glickman
Marty Glickman
Curt Gowdy
Tim Grgurich
Mannie Jackson
Tom Jernstedt
Johnny “Red” Kerr: Ranked 53 on Notinhalloffame.com
John Kline
Red Klotz
Jerry Krause
Jack McCloskey
Johnny Most
Dennis Murphy
Joe O’Toole
Billy Packer
Jerry Reinsdorf
Zelda Spoelstra
Jim Valvano
Donnie Walsh
Frank Walsh
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
Veterans Committee Nominations
1936 US Olympic Team*
1964 State Dept Basketball Ambassadors
Zelmo Beaty: Ranked #18 on Notinhalloffame.com
Ron Boone: Ranked #99 on Notinhalloffame.com
Sid Borgia
Carl Braun
Frank Brian
Joe Caldwell
Mack Calvin
Charles Eckman
Leroy Edwards
Leo Ferris
Clarence “Bevo” Francis
Buck Freeman
Donnie Freeman
Travis Grant
Bob Grody
Joe Hammond
Robert Harrison
Flo Harvey
Cam Henderson
Robert Hopkins
Lou Hudson: Ranked #22 on Notinhalloffame.com
Warren Jabali
Jimmy Jones
Freddie Lewis
Jim Loscutoff
Loyola of Chicago
George McGinnis: Ranked #14 on Notinhalloffame.com
Ray Mears
Donald Moore
Willie Naulls: Ranked #92 on Notinhalloffame.com
John O’Brien
Philadelphia SPHAS
Mel Riebe
Glenn Roberts
Holcombe Rucker
Kenny Sailors
Fred Schaus
Charlie Scott: Ranked #44 on Notinhalloffame.com
Kenny Sears
Frank Selvy
George Senesky
Paul Seymour
Charles Siler
Talvin Skinner
Ken Suesens
Tennessee A&I
Dick Van Arsdale
Tom Van Arsdale
Willie Wise
Max Zaslofsky: Ranked #8 on Notinhalloffame.com
The Finalists will be announced during All Star Weekend in Toronto on February 12. The Class of 2016 will be announced at the Final Four in Houston on April 4.
Here is the complete list of nominated players/coaches/contributors:
North American Committee Nominations
Mark Aguirre: Ranked #7 on Notinhalloffame.com
Geese Ausbie
Bill Bertka
Junior Bridgeman
Irv Brown
Maurice Cheeks: Ranked #18 on Notinhalloffame.com
Terry Cummings: Ranked #19 on Notinhalloffame.com
Lefty Driesell
Hugh Evans
Bill Fitch
Cotton Fitzsimmons
Darell Garretson
A.C. Green: Ranked #54 on Notinhalloffame.com
Tim Hardaway: Ranked #8 on Notinhalloffame.com
Del Harris
Robert Hughes
Allen Iverson: Ranked #1 on Notinhalloffame.com
Tom Izzo
Kevin Johnson: Ranked #12 on Notinhalloffame.com
Marques Johnson: Ranked #24 on Notinhalloffame.com
Bobby Jones: Ranked #31 on Notinhalloffame.com
Jerry “Tiger” Jones
Gene Keady
Rollie Massimino
George McGinnis: Ranked #14 on Notinhalloffame.com
Gary McKnight
John McLendon
Danny Miles
Sidney Moncrief: Ranked #4 on Notinhalloffame.com
Dick Motta
Swen Nater
Shaquille O’Neal: Ranked #1 on Notinhalloffame.com
Mark Price: Ranked #28 on Notinhalloffame.com
Glenn Robinson
Lee Rose
Bo Ryan
Jack Sikma: Ranked #5 on Notinhalloffame.com
Steve Smith
Fred Snowden
Eddie Sutton
Reggie Theus: Ranked #42 on Notinhalloffame.com
Rudy Tomjanovich: Ranked #37 on Notinhallofffame.com
Chris Webber: Ranked #4 on Notinhalloffame.com
Paul Westphal: Ranked #19 on Notinhalloffame.com
Women’s Committee Nominations
Leta Andrews
Jennifer Azzi
Rebecca Lobo
Muffet McGraw
Susie McConnell
Pearl Moore
Kim Mulkey
Harley Redin
Theresa Shank
Marianne Stanley
Barbara Stevens
Sheryl Swoopes
Wayland Baptist
Theresa Weatherspoon
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations
Clarence “Puggy” Bell
Sonny Boswell
Zack Clayton
Chuck Cooper
Bill Garrett
Inman Jackson
Clarence “Fats” Jenkins
Bucky Lew
Dave Minor
Hudson Oliver
Cumberland Posey Jr.
Al “Runt” Pullins
James “Pappy” Ricks
Paul Robeson
Eyre Saitch
William “Wee Willie” Smith
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
International Committee Nominations
Tal Brody
Jackie Chazalon
Vlade Divac: Ranked #27 on Notinhalloffame.com
Nick Galis
Semen Khalipski
Vladimir Kondrashin
Toni Kukoc
Yao Ming: Ranked #3 on Notinhalloffame.com
Aldo Ossola
Amaury Pasos
Dino Radja
Manuel Sainz
Togo Soares
Ranko Zeravica
Marcos Leite
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
Contributor Committee Nominations
Marv Albert
Al Attles
Dick Baumgartner
Marty Blake
Vic Bubas
Wayne Duke
Harry Glickman
Marty Glickman
Curt Gowdy
Tim Grgurich
Mannie Jackson
Tom Jernstedt
Johnny “Red” Kerr: Ranked 53 on Notinhalloffame.com
John Kline
Red Klotz
Jerry Krause
Jack McCloskey
Johnny Most
Dennis Murphy
Joe O’Toole
Billy Packer
Jerry Reinsdorf
Zelda Spoelstra
Jim Valvano
Donnie Walsh
Frank Walsh
DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY
Veterans Committee Nominations
1936 US Olympic Team*
1964 State Dept Basketball Ambassadors
Zelmo Beaty: Ranked #18 on Notinhalloffame.com
Ron Boone: Ranked #99 on Notinhalloffame.com
Sid Borgia
Carl Braun
Frank Brian
Joe Caldwell
Mack Calvin
Charles Eckman
Leroy Edwards
Leo Ferris
Clarence “Bevo” Francis
Buck Freeman
Donnie Freeman
Travis Grant
Bob Grody
Joe Hammond
Robert Harrison
Flo Harvey
Cam Henderson
Robert Hopkins
Lou Hudson: Ranked #22 on Notinhalloffame.com
Warren Jabali
Jimmy Jones
Freddie Lewis
Jim Loscutoff
Loyola of Chicago
George McGinnis: Ranked #14 on Notinhalloffame.com
Ray Mears
Donald Moore
Willie Naulls: Ranked #92 on Notinhalloffame.com
John O’Brien
Philadelphia SPHAS
Mel Riebe
Glenn Roberts
Holcombe Rucker
Kenny Sailors
Fred Schaus
Charlie Scott: Ranked #44 on Notinhalloffame.com
Kenny Sears
Frank Selvy
George Senesky
Paul Seymour
Charles Siler
Talvin Skinner
Ken Suesens
Tennessee A&I
Dick Van Arsdale
Tom Van Arsdale
Willie Wise
Max Zaslofsky: Ranked #8 on Notinhalloffame.com
The Finalists will be announced during All Star Weekend in Toronto on February 12. The Class of 2016 will be announced at the Final Four in Houston on April 4.